State Statistics Committee of Ukraine

Main page  Sitemap  Contacts     
 All-Ukrainian Population Census' 2001
Results
Regions of Ukraine
History
Organization
Publications
Legislative base
Information
 / Main page / Results / The number and territorial distribution of the population / Actual population by sex / selection
Page 1  of  1
Actual population
The number of the actual population and its distribution by sex
CHERNIVTSI REGION
City,(city council),
district
Total number including Percentage in the total number of the
men women men women
people %
Total population9228174320834907344753
Urban population3735201744041991164753
Rural population5492972576792916184753
Chernivtsi2406211117481288734654
Novodnistrovs'k10342491554274852
Vyzhnytsia district6000528204318014753
Hertsa district3224715275169724753
Hlyboka district7268234670380124852
Zastavna district5630626087302194654
Kel'mentsi district4839722019263784555
Kitsman' district7289833848390504654
Novoselytsia district8745440766466884753
Putyla district2536312327130364951
Sokyriany district4890922874260354753
Storozhynets' district9530245931493714852
Khotyn district7229133419388724654
1   












укр рус eng

   In the chapter:

 Actual population by sex
 The grouping of the towns and urban type settlements by number population
 Graphic


Main page | News | Results | Regions of Ukraine | History | Organization | Publications | Legistative base | Information

  

© 2003-2004, State Statistics Committee of Ukraine